🐾

Mittelmeer-Gurkenqualle

Beroe ovata

Not Evaluated

Habitat & Distribution

Native to Asia and Europe, inhabiting ecosystems characteristic of the region.

Found across Asia (4 countries) and Europe (8 countries).

Names in Other Languages

German Mittelmeer-Gurkenqualle

Similar Species in Beroe

Explore More

Compare Species

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Mittelmeer-Gurkenqualle?
The scientific name of Mittelmeer-Gurkenqualle is Beroe ovata. It belongs to the genus Beroe.
Where does Mittelmeer-Gurkenqualle live?
Mittelmeer-Gurkenqualle is found in Found across Asia (4 countries) and Europe (8 countries).. Countries include Bulgaria, Denmark, Greece, Iran, Israel, Moldova, Romania, Slovenia, Sweden, Turkey.
What family does Mittelmeer-Gurkenqualle belong to?
Mittelmeer-Gurkenqualle (Beroe ovata) belongs to the genus Beroe, which is part of the taxonomic family Beroidae.
What kingdom does Mittelmeer-Gurkenqualle belong to?
Mittelmeer-Gurkenqualle (Beroe ovata) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (Tier).
What are the closest relatives of Mittelmeer-Gurkenqualle?
The closest relatives of Mittelmeer-Gurkenqualle in the genus Beroe include Gurkenqualle.

Native Range — 12 Countries

Genus Beroe — 2 Species

🐾
Gurkenqualle
Beroe cucumis
NE
🐾
Mittelmeer-Gurkenqualle
Beroe ovata
NE

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia