🐾

Drakensberg Dwarf Sugarbush

Protea dracomontana

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Similar Species in Protea

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Drakensberg Dwarf Sugarbush?
The scientific name of Drakensberg Dwarf Sugarbush is Protea dracomontana. It belongs to the genus Protea.
What is the conservation status of Drakensberg Dwarf Sugarbush?
Drakensberg Dwarf Sugarbush (Protea dracomontana) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Drakensberg Dwarf Sugarbush belong to?
Drakensberg Dwarf Sugarbush (Protea dracomontana) belongs to the genus Protea, which is part of the taxonomic family Proteaceae.
Is Drakensberg Dwarf Sugarbush endangered?
No, Drakensberg Dwarf Sugarbush (Protea dracomontana) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Drakensberg Dwarf Sugarbush belong to?
Drakensberg Dwarf Sugarbush (Protea dracomontana) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Pflanzen).
What are the closest relatives of Drakensberg Dwarf Sugarbush?
The closest relatives of Drakensberg Dwarf Sugarbush in the genus Protea include Awl-leaf Sugarbush, Barberton Mountain Sugarbush, Bashful Sugarbush, Bearded Sugarbush, Black-rim Sugarbush.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia