🐾

Kastanienbrauner Schirmling

Lepiota castanea

Near Threatened
On this page

About

The Chestnut Dapperling (Lepiota castanea) is a species in the genus Lepiota. It is currently classified as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in forest floors, decomposing wood, and soil ecosystems.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in forest floors, decomposing wood, and soil ecosystems.

Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.

Conservation Status

NT Near Threatened

Names in Other Languages

Spanish lepiota castaña
German Kastanienbrauner Schirmling

Similar Species in Lepiota

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Kastanienbrauner Schirmling?
The scientific name of Kastanienbrauner Schirmling is Lepiota castanea. It belongs to the genus Lepiota.
What is the conservation status of Kastanienbrauner Schirmling?
Kastanienbrauner Schirmling (Lepiota castanea) is classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Kastanienbrauner Schirmling live?
Kastanienbrauner Schirmling is found in Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden. Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden.
What family does Kastanienbrauner Schirmling belong to?
Kastanienbrauner Schirmling (Lepiota castanea) belongs to the genus Lepiota, which is part of the taxonomic family Agaricaceae.
What kingdom does Kastanienbrauner Schirmling belong to?
Kastanienbrauner Schirmling (Lepiota castanea) belongs to the kingdom Fungi (Pilze).
What are the closest relatives of Kastanienbrauner Schirmling?
The closest relatives of Kastanienbrauner Schirmling in the genus Lepiota include Cremeweißer Schirmling, Fahlbrauner Schirmling, Fleischbräunlicher Schirmling, Fuchsbräunlicher Schirmling, Glatter Schirmling.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia