🐾

Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos

Phaeoceros carolinianus

Near Threatened
On this page

About

The Carolina Hornwort (Phaeoceros carolinianus) is a species in the genus Phaeoceros. It is currently classified as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List. Native to Asia and Europe and North America, inhabiting ecosystems characteristic of the region.

Habitat & Distribution

Native to Asia and Europe and North America, inhabiting ecosystems characteristic of the region.

Widely distributed across Asia (Taiwan), Europe (6 countries), North America (United States), and South America (Brazil, Chile, Colombia). Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.

Conservation Status

NT Near Threatened

Names in Other Languages

German Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos

Similar Species in Phaeoceros

Explore More

Compare Species

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos?
The scientific name of Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos is Phaeoceros carolinianus. It belongs to the genus Phaeoceros.
What is the conservation status of Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos?
Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos (Phaeoceros carolinianus) is classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos live?
Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos is found in Widely distributed across Asia (Taiwan), Europe (6 countries), North America (United States), and South America (Brazil, Chile, Colombia). Listed as Near Threatened, this species requires ongoing monitoring to prevent population decline.. Countries include Belgium, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Denmark, Luxembourg, Norway, Portugal, Sweden, Taiwan.
What family does Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos belong to?
Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos (Phaeoceros carolinianus) belongs to the genus Phaeoceros, which is part of the taxonomic family Notothyladaceae.
What kingdom does Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos belong to?
Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos (Phaeoceros carolinianus) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Pflanzen).
What are the closest relatives of Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos?
The closest relatives of Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos in the genus Phaeoceros include Smooth Hornwort.

Native Range — 11 Countries

Genus Phaeoceros — 2 Species

🐾
Einhäusiges Braunhornmoos
Phaeoceros carolinianus
NT
🐾
Smooth Hornwort
Phaeoceros laevis
EN

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia