🐾

Acker-Hohlzahn

Galeopsis ladanum

Endangered
On this page

About

The Broad-Leaved Hemp-Nettle (Galeopsis ladanum) is a species in the genus Galeopsis. It is currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List. Found across multiple habitat types including temperate broadleaf and mixed forests, temperate coniferous forests, and boreal forests and taiga, among 9 distinct biome types within the Palearctic biogeographic realm. Populations are also fo

Habitat & Distribution

Found across multiple habitat types including temperate broadleaf and mixed forests, temperate coniferous forests, and boreal forests and taiga, among 9 distinct biome types within the Palearctic biogeographic realm. Populations are also found in montane and highland environments at higher elevations.

Widely distributed across Asia (Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan), Europe (16 countries), and North America (Canada, United States). Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

EN Endangered

Names in Other Languages

French galéopsis ladanum
German Acker-Hohlzahn

Similar Species in Galeopsis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Acker-Hohlzahn?
The scientific name of Acker-Hohlzahn is Galeopsis ladanum. It belongs to the genus Galeopsis.
What is the conservation status of Acker-Hohlzahn?
Acker-Hohlzahn (Galeopsis ladanum) is classified as Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Acker-Hohlzahn live?
Acker-Hohlzahn is found in Widely distributed across Asia (Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan), Europe (16 countries), and North America (Canada, United States). Currently classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Iceland, Kyrgyzstan.
What family does Acker-Hohlzahn belong to?
Acker-Hohlzahn (Galeopsis ladanum) belongs to the genus Galeopsis, which is part of the taxonomic family Lamiaceae.
Is Acker-Hohlzahn endangered?
Yes, Acker-Hohlzahn (Galeopsis ladanum) is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Acker-Hohlzahn belong to?
Acker-Hohlzahn (Galeopsis ladanum) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Pflanzen).
What are the closest relatives of Acker-Hohlzahn?
The closest relatives of Acker-Hohlzahn in the genus Galeopsis include Ausgerandeter Hohlzahn, Bunter Hohlzahn, Gelber Hohlzahn, Gemeiner Hohlzahn, Schmalblättriger Hohlzahn.

Native Range — 20 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia