🐾

Krause Glucke

Sparassis crispa

Least Concern
On this page

About

The Brain fungus (Sparassis crispa) is a species in the genus Sparassis. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in forest floors, decomposing wood, and soil ecosystems.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in forest floors, decomposing wood, and soil ecosystems.

Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and United States.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Names in Other Languages

Spanish setaliflor
German Krause Glucke

Similar Species in Sparassis

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Krause Glucke?
The scientific name of Krause Glucke is Sparassis crispa. It belongs to the genus Sparassis.
What is the conservation status of Krause Glucke?
Krause Glucke (Sparassis crispa) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Krause Glucke live?
Krause Glucke is found in Distributed across Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and United States.. Countries include Belgium, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, United States.
What family does Krause Glucke belong to?
Krause Glucke (Sparassis crispa) belongs to the genus Sparassis, which is part of the taxonomic family Sparassidaceae.
Is Krause Glucke endangered?
No, Krause Glucke (Sparassis crispa) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Krause Glucke belong to?
Krause Glucke (Sparassis crispa) belongs to the kingdom Fungi (Pilze).
What are the closest relatives of Krause Glucke?
The closest relatives of Krause Glucke in the genus Sparassis include American Cauliflower Mushroom, Eastern Cauliflower Mushroom, .

Native Range — 5 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia