🐾

Karolina-Nachtschatten

Solanum carolinense

Not Evaluated
On this page

About

The Apple Of Sodom (Solanum carolinense) is a species in the genus Solanum. Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Names in Other Languages

French morelle de Caroline
German Karolina-Nachtschatten

Similar Species in Solanum

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Karolina-Nachtschatten?
The scientific name of Karolina-Nachtschatten is Solanum carolinense. It belongs to the genus Solanum.
Where does Karolina-Nachtschatten live?
Karolina-Nachtschatten is found in Widely distributed across Asia (5 countries), Europe (15 countries), North America (Canada, Haiti, United States), Oceania and the Pacific (New Zealand), and South America (Brazil).. Countries include Belarus, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Georgia.
What family does Karolina-Nachtschatten belong to?
Karolina-Nachtschatten (Solanum carolinense) belongs to the genus Solanum, which is part of the taxonomic family Solanaceae.
What kingdom does Karolina-Nachtschatten belong to?
Karolina-Nachtschatten (Solanum carolinense) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Pflanzen).
What are the closest relatives of Karolina-Nachtschatten?
The closest relatives of Karolina-Nachtschatten in the genus Solanum include afrikanische Aubergine, Argentinischer Nachtschatten, Aubergine, Baumtomate, Bittersüss.

Native Range — 25 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia