🐾

African Osage Orange

Maclura africana

Least Concern

About

The African Osage Orange (Maclura africana) is a species in the genus Maclura. It is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Similar Species in Maclura

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of African Osage Orange?
The scientific name of African Osage Orange is Maclura africana. It belongs to the genus Maclura.
What is the conservation status of African Osage Orange?
African Osage Orange (Maclura africana) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does African Osage Orange belong to?
African Osage Orange (Maclura africana) belongs to the genus Maclura, which is part of the taxonomic family Moraceae.
Is African Osage Orange endangered?
No, African Osage Orange (Maclura africana) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does African Osage Orange belong to?
African Osage Orange (Maclura africana) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (Pflanzen).
What are the closest relatives of African Osage Orange?
The closest relatives of African Osage Orange in the genus Maclura include Färbermaulbeerbaum, Osagedorn, Storehousebush.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia