🐾

White-throated Kingfisher

Halcyon smyrnensis

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese アオショウビン
Chinese 白胸翡翠
Spanish Alción de Esmirna
French Martin-chasseur de Smyrne
German Braunliest
Portuguese guarda-rios-de-papo-branco
Russian Красноносый зимородок
Thai นกกะเต็นอกขาว

Similar Species in Halcyon

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of White-throated Kingfisher?
The scientific name of White-throated Kingfisher is Halcyon smyrnensis. It belongs to the genus Halcyon.
What is the conservation status of White-throated Kingfisher?
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does White-throated Kingfisher live?
White-throated Kingfisher is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does White-throated Kingfisher belong to?
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) belongs to the genus Halcyon, which is part of the taxonomic family Alcedinidae.
Is White-throated Kingfisher endangered?
No, White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does White-throated Kingfisher belong to?
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (حيوانات).
What are the closest relatives of White-throated Kingfisher?
The closest relatives of White-throated Kingfisher in the genus Halcyon include Black-capped Kingfisher, Blue-breasted Kingfisher, Brown-breasted Kingfisher, Brown-hooded Kingfisher, Gray-headed Kingfisher.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia