🐾

White-headed Mousebird

Colius leucocephalus

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in various aerial, terrestrial, and aquatic environments.

Found in Norway.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Japanese シロガシラネズミドリ
Chinese 白头鼠鸟
Spanish Pájaro ratón cabeciblanco
French Coliou à tête blanche
German Weißkopf-Mausvogel
Russian Белоголовая птица-мышь

Similar Species in Colius

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of White-headed Mousebird?
The scientific name of White-headed Mousebird is Colius leucocephalus. It belongs to the genus Colius.
What is the conservation status of White-headed Mousebird?
White-headed Mousebird (Colius leucocephalus) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
Where does White-headed Mousebird live?
White-headed Mousebird is found in Found in Norway.. Countries include Norway.
What family does White-headed Mousebird belong to?
White-headed Mousebird (Colius leucocephalus) belongs to the genus Colius, which is part of the taxonomic family Coliidae.
Is White-headed Mousebird endangered?
No, White-headed Mousebird (Colius leucocephalus) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does White-headed Mousebird belong to?
White-headed Mousebird (Colius leucocephalus) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (حيوانات).
What are the closest relatives of White-headed Mousebird?
The closest relatives of White-headed Mousebird in the genus Colius include Red-backed Mousebird, Speckled Mousebird, White-backed Mousebird.

Native Range — 1 Countries

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia