🐾

Pruinose-bracted Dandelion

Taraxacum lepidum

Critically Endangered
On this page

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Distributed across Denmark, Norway, and Sweden. Currently classified as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.

Conservation Status

CR Critically Endangered

Similar Species in Taraxacum

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Pruinose-bracted Dandelion?
The scientific name of Pruinose-bracted Dandelion is Taraxacum lepidum. It belongs to the genus Taraxacum.
What is the conservation status of Pruinose-bracted Dandelion?
Pruinose-bracted Dandelion (Taraxacum lepidum) is classified as Critically Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Pruinose-bracted Dandelion live?
Pruinose-bracted Dandelion is found in Distributed across Denmark, Norway, and Sweden. Currently classified as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List, this species faces significant conservation challenges across its range.. Countries include Denmark, Norway, Sweden.
What family does Pruinose-bracted Dandelion belong to?
Pruinose-bracted Dandelion (Taraxacum lepidum) belongs to the genus Taraxacum, which is part of the taxonomic family Asteraceae.
Is Pruinose-bracted Dandelion endangered?
Yes, Pruinose-bracted Dandelion (Taraxacum lepidum) is classified as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Pruinose-bracted Dandelion belong to?
Pruinose-bracted Dandelion (Taraxacum lepidum) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (نباتات).
What are the closest relatives of Pruinose-bracted Dandelion?
The closest relatives of Pruinose-bracted Dandelion in the genus Taraxacum include arctic dandelion, Ben Lawes Dandelion, Bluish-bracted Dandelion, Bright Dandelion, Brilliant-stalked Dandelion.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia