🐾

Lanai Sandalwood

Santalum freycinetianum

Endangered

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial habitats from tropical forests to temperate regions.

Conservation Status

EN Endangered

Full Taxonomy

Similar Species in Santalum

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Lanai Sandalwood?
The scientific name of Lanai Sandalwood is Santalum freycinetianum. It belongs to the genus Santalum.
What is the conservation status of Lanai Sandalwood?
Lanai Sandalwood (Santalum freycinetianum) is classified as Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Lanai Sandalwood belong to?
Lanai Sandalwood (Santalum freycinetianum) belongs to the genus Santalum, which is part of the taxonomic family Santalaceae.
Is Lanai Sandalwood endangered?
Yes, Lanai Sandalwood (Santalum freycinetianum) is classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List, which means it faces a significant risk of extinction in the wild.
What kingdom does Lanai Sandalwood belong to?
Lanai Sandalwood (Santalum freycinetianum) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (نباتات).
What are the closest relatives of Lanai Sandalwood?
The closest relatives of Lanai Sandalwood in the genus Santalum include Ankwerley, Australian Sandalwood, Indian sandalwood, Desert Peach, Polynesian Sandalwood.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia