🐾

Italian Glandular Cricket

Petaloptila andreinii

Least Concern

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in virtually all terrestrial and freshwater habitats.

Conservation Status

LC Least Concern

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

French Le Grillon ligure

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Italian Glandular Cricket?
The scientific name of Italian Glandular Cricket is Petaloptila andreinii. It belongs to the genus Petaloptila.
What is the conservation status of Italian Glandular Cricket?
Italian Glandular Cricket (Petaloptila andreinii) is classified as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List.
What family does Italian Glandular Cricket belong to?
Italian Glandular Cricket (Petaloptila andreinii) belongs to the genus Petaloptila, which is part of the taxonomic family Gryllidae.
Is Italian Glandular Cricket endangered?
No, Italian Glandular Cricket (Petaloptila andreinii) is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, meaning it is not currently at significant risk of extinction.
What kingdom does Italian Glandular Cricket belong to?
Italian Glandular Cricket (Petaloptila andreinii) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (حيوانات).

Genus Petaloptila — 1 Species

🐾
Italian Glandular Cricket
Petaloptila andreinii
LC

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia