Watercolor illustration of Douroucouli du Panama (Aotus zonalis)

Douroucouli du Panama

Aotus zonalis

Data Deficient

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in diverse terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems.

Found in Colombia.

Conservation Status

DD Data Deficient

Full Taxonomy

Names in Other Languages

Spanish Mico de Noche Chocoano
German Panama-Graukehl-Nachtaffe

Similar Species in Aotus

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Douroucouli du Panama?
The scientific name of Douroucouli du Panama is Aotus zonalis. It belongs to the genus Aotus.
What is the conservation status of Douroucouli du Panama?
Douroucouli du Panama (Aotus zonalis) is classified as Data Deficient by the IUCN Red List.
Where does Douroucouli du Panama live?
Douroucouli du Panama is found in Found in Colombia.. Countries include Colombia.
What family does Douroucouli du Panama belong to?
Douroucouli du Panama (Aotus zonalis) belongs to the genus Aotus, which is part of the taxonomic family Aotidae.
What kingdom does Douroucouli du Panama belong to?
Douroucouli du Panama (Aotus zonalis) belongs to the kingdom Animalia (حيوانات).
What are the closest relatives of Douroucouli du Panama?
The closest relatives of Douroucouli du Panama in the genus Aotus include Brumback's Night Monkey, Azara's night monkey, Black-headed Night Monkey, Hernández Camacho's night monkey, Peruvian night monkey.

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia