🐾

Black-fiber palm

Arenga pinnata

Not Evaluated
On this page

About

The Black-fiber palm (Arenga pinnata) is a species in the genus Arenga. Typically found in grasslands, wetlands, forests, and cultivated landscapes. Widely distributed across Africa (Angola, Kenya, Tanzania), Asia (Taiwan), North America (United States), and Oceania and the Pacific (Micronesia, Palau).

Habitat & Distribution

Typically found in grasslands, wetlands, forests, and cultivated landscapes.

Widely distributed across Africa (Angola, Kenya, Tanzania), Asia (Taiwan), North America (United States), and Oceania and the Pacific (Micronesia, Palau).

Names in Other Languages

Spanish bary
French palmier à sucre
German Gomuti-Palme
Portuguese gomuteira

Similar Species in Arenga

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of Black-fiber palm?
The scientific name of Black-fiber palm is Arenga pinnata. It belongs to the genus Arenga.
Where does Black-fiber palm live?
Black-fiber palm is found in Widely distributed across Africa (Angola, Kenya, Tanzania), Asia (Taiwan), North America (United States), and Oceania and the Pacific (Micronesia, Palau).. Countries include Angola, Kenya, Micronesia, Palau, Taiwan, Tanzania, United States.
What family does Black-fiber palm belong to?
Black-fiber palm (Arenga pinnata) belongs to the genus Arenga, which is part of the taxonomic family Arecaceae.
What kingdom does Black-fiber palm belong to?
Black-fiber palm (Arenga pinnata) belongs to the kingdom Plantae (نباتات).
What are the closest relatives of Black-fiber palm?
The closest relatives of Black-fiber palm in the genus Arenga include Lister's Palm, Dwarf sugar palm.

Native Range — 7 Countries

Genus Arenga — 3 Species

Nature FYI Family

Explore more of the natural world across our sister sites.

Part of the Nature FYI family — FYIPedia